ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can you manage epididymitis?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 25-year-old male with dull pain in my right testicle. I am around 195 cm tall and weigh 100 kg. Ten years ago, an ultrasound was performed to rule out torsion or the presence of any mass, a urine test to check for UTIs and STDs, and I was diagnosed with epididymitis. I have been prescribed Ciprofloxacin for treatment, and I am unsure if it is working efficiently. Some days I feel good, and then some days, the dull ache is back. However, I have noticed that there seems to be a vein that starts from the bottom of my testicle and then travels slightly up the front (not epididymis). It is not moving freely as it is actually on the inside of my testicle. It is soft and squishy, and when an erection happens, it gets hardened, and somewhat of a ridge forms on the front of my testicle. Once the erection is gone, the ridge goes away, and the vein goes back to being squishy. Is this normal with a testicle? I have heard of varicoceles, but I thought they were only for the veins in the scrotum and not actually on the inside of a testicle. I feel like most of my pain results from me pressing that vein as my anxiety is getting the better of me. I would appreciate any feedback.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. This seems to be normal. In a varicocele, there are a number of veins (not single) giving a bag of worms feeling. To treat epididymitis, antibiotics and anti-inflammatory are required, and you need scrotal support (tight underwear).

1. Tablet Levoflox 500 mg (Levofloxacin 500 mg) HS x 3 weeks.

2. Tablet Chymoral forte (Diclofenac) 1-0-1 x 3 weeks.

Thank you. Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Can a varicocele be present inside or on the actual testicle? My doctor just prescribed me more Ciprofloxacin. How will I go about getting him to prescribe the antibiotics you listed? If the vein is the cause of the pain, what are the solutions I can do to get this fixed?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is impossible to miss varicocele on ultrasound. The vein can only cause pain if infected, so the prescribed antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medicines can take care of that. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

.. or orchitis is the most common possibility in your scenario. It might be a mild infection. That is the reason there are no other symptoms. You could go for an ultrasound with color Doppler of the testis to confirm it. You will require an...   Read full

What causes pain after masturbation in a patient with epididymitis?

.. have you been taking the Ciprofloxacin and at which dose? Are you taking any medications for pain .. ...   Read full

Can varicocele be treated or controlled by yoga?

.. all, you need to undergo examination and need to take medicine for the immediate arrest of the problem. You can try yoga asanas like suryanamaskar, bridge pose, straight leg raising, dhanurasana in a slow manner. Deep breathing exercises and prana...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
