Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have chronic fatigue with positive EBV. What should I do further?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have had problems with chronic fatigue for the past 10 years. I was reading about EBV and the test came back positive. Can you review the attached report and give me analysis and next steps as far as testing and treatment?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The positive IgG report can be due to past infection as well. To rule out recent infection, you need to investigate with IgM antibody estimation against EBV (Epstein-Barr virus).

Kindly mention if you have a sore throat, enlarged neck node, enlarged spleen like presentation,etc.? No specific treatment is needed for EBV induced mononucleosis infection.

For your weakness, investigate with ANA (antinuclear antibody) estimation, and neurological examination is also advisable.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My concern is that I am having a reactivation of the EBV. Can this be the case and is there another test to confirm or deny?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I have mentioned in my answer, IgG antibody positivity to VCA can be due to past infection of EBV. IgG antibody can be positive for many years after acute infection.

But to confirm reactivation or acute infection you can investigate with IgM antibody test. So you can investigate with IgM testing against EBV. IgM antibody if positive, it does not indicate an old infection. It can be due to recent infection only at least within the last few months. Clinical correlation also should be done.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
For which infection is Zovirax suggested?
Manometry shows weakness halfway down the esophagus. What could it be?
Does numerous enlarged lymph nodes with Epstein Barr virus indicate lymphoma?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are knee weakness and hand tremors GAD-related?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old male in good health.My knees feel stiff and weak when walking. It also happens on my finger joints. Also, I sweat a lot and my hands start shaking (fine tremor) with light activity. I do have a generalized anxiety disorder. Are my symptoms GAD-related? This started ...  Read Full »

A 21 year old male fainted suddenly after a party. Please guide us.

Query: Hello doctor, This query is regarding a 21 year old male having no health complications in the past who suddenly fainted after a party. We took him to our GP for the check up. The GP found nothing wrong and advised rest. However, we went to the lab on our own and carried out CBC. WBC count was high...  Read Full »

I get a bad fever every time I kiss somebody. Will this condition eventually go away?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20 year old woman. Every time I kiss someone, even just a peck or someone I have kissed before, I get a bad fever that sometimes lasts up to a week, nausea, and fatigue that makes me sleep almost all day and night. I have only kissed about three people. Will this go away eventua...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
