Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I get a bad fever every time I kiss somebody. Will this condition eventually go away?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 13, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 20 year old woman. Every time I kiss someone, even just a peck or someone I have kissed before, I get a bad fever that sometimes lasts up to a week, nausea, and fatigue that makes me sleep almost all day and night. I have only kissed about three people. Will this go away eventually? I am anemic and have a history of being deficient in pretty much everything including calcium, vitamins, etc., but I have not had a blood test in about a year. So, I am not sure where that is at now.

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It could be due to Epstein-Barr virus (EBV). It typically occurs in teenagers, but you can get it at any age. The virus is spread through saliva, which is why some people call it 'the kissing disease.'
  • I would like to enlighten you about few other diseases you can get from kissing:
  1. Any respiratory virus.
  2. Herpes simplex.
  3. Cytomegalovirus.
  4. Streptococcus.
  • We will need to evaluate it clinically to arrive at a diagnosis.

Feel free to follow up anytime.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
TSH is very high in a CMV IgG positive patient. Can she become pregnant?
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?
How can I treat the Epstein-Barr virus infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What Are The Causes Of Swollen Tonsils With White Spots On The Back Of The Throat?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a mother of a 16 year old boy, who is 5.9 feet tall. He has white spots on the back of his throat along with swollen tonsils. He does not have a fever but finds it hard to swallow. Is this strep infection or what is it? He had the same before, and it was told as thrush.  Read Full »

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side. Symptoms are as follows: Cannot raise left eyebrow. Cannot tighten left nostril. Cannot move lips (left side). Left eye constantly w...  Read Full »

Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 6 months pregnant. She underwent TORCH test as there were two miscarriages in the past after one normal delivery. The result of the test is as follows:Toxo Plasma-IgM: 4.30, Rubella IgM: 11.80, CMV IgM: 5.80, HSV 1 and 2 IgM: 0.58;Toxo Plasma-IgG: 3.60 iu/ml, Rubella IgG: 139...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
