Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does numerous enlarged lymph nodes with Epstein Barr virus indicate lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 30, 2018

Hello doctor,

Needle core biopsy of 1.5 cm lymph node in the abdomen at porta hepatis. Numerous small and large nodes are present. Flow cytometry shows peripheral blood contaminated specimen, lymphocytes population is 97 % of total leukocytes and consists of T-cells helper and suppressor immunoph and poly B cells, not suggestive for B cell lymphoproliferative neoplasm. Immuno outcomes: CD3, CD5, CD43 many positive T-cells. CD20, CD79A many positive B cells. CD23, Bcl-2 some positive. Cyclin D1: rare positive only CD10 negative.

Diagnosis: negative for malignancy. Question: I have a history of sibling lymphoma and I have the epstein barr virus. Should they consider mantle cell lymphoma? Needle core biopsy through endoscope may not be definitive. Excisional would have been better. Lymphoma symptoms are present. Primary biliary cholangitis was also diagnosed before five years. Lymphocytic colitis and erosions in the stomach are also found. Should I ask for more testing for lymphoma?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hereby, I am giving my opinion for your case. You are having ebstein bar virus infection. This virus can lead to hepatitis development and enlarged lymph nodes. You are right on your suspicion that multiple enlarged lymph nodes raised suspicion towards malignancy especially lymphoma. But the main thing is biopsy is considered conclusive and your flow cytometry report is clearly suggestive of non-malignant lesion that is polyclonal cells are present. So these reports are not suggestive of any lymphoma. You have mentioned diagnosis as primary biliary cholangitis, so in this autoimmune disease, liver enzymes can be elevated. In this disease, over the time cirrhosis also can be developed. No need of repeat biopsy just now as per the mentioned report. Consult a gastroenterologist for primary biliary hepatitis. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does numerous enlarged lymph nodes with Epstein Barr virus indicate lymphoma?
What is the best treatment for Burkitt's lymphoma?
I get a bad fever every time I kiss somebody. Will this condition eventually go away?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I have Hashimoto's hypothyroidism since four years. I take Eltroxin daily and go for a thyroid sonar once a year. I went for an ultrasound yesterday and my report stated that my thyroid features are consistent with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. But, what reall...  Read Full »

What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma?

Query: Hi doctor, What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma? What can cause NHL? Which age group is more commonly affected? Can NHL occur without any family history? Does all left supraclavicular (Virchow's node) node is associated with lymphoma? Can single small but persistent size of lymph node enough for NHL? Why m...  Read Full »

What causes enlarged pericecal lymph nodes?

Query: Hello doctor, I just want to start off by saying that I am a 24-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with IBS in the past, and for about a good seven months I have had stomach issues on and off. Nothing serious, no weight loss or any large amounts of blood in the stool. I had one CT scan the first ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
