ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why should I do if I do not get an erection after penile surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

I underwent penile surgery six weeks ago. The surgery was because I had an erection that did not go down for more than 24 hours after taking tablet Trimex. During surgery, they removed the blood that kept my penis erect. I was hospitalized for two days.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This condition is called priapism and you still have erection. If you do not have any pain, then you can wait and observe it. I suggest you to take complete blood count to see check for sickle cells. If you have sickle cells, then you need oxygen to reduce sickle cells as those cells can block your blood vessels and prolongs your erection.Please do the blood test and update me with results.Regards.

Hello doctor,

I do not have an erection now. I had the surgery which was successful to take down the erection. I for to mention the question in my previous query. My query is why cannot I get an erection after six weeks of surgery? Will my erection come back?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

It usually happens after priapism correction surgery, and the patient may tend to have erectile dysfunction. Usually, treatment for this post-surgical complication will be a penile implant. It is a device that gives you an erection and ends an erection by pressing a button in the scrotum.

Thanks for follow-up.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please suggest medicines for parameters out of range in the blood test.

Firstly, urine analysis shows pus cells which points to urinary tract infection ... For the urinary tract infection, Bactrim (Co-trimoxazole) 200 mg tablet every 12 ...   Read full

Why am I having problems with erection?

.. in most individuals occurs due to psychological reasons. But sometimes hormonal issues, diabetes, hypertension also worsen the problem. Did you get yourself checked for serum testosterone, prolactin, and blood sugar levels? Do you have any other ...   Read full

I suffer from premature ejaculation and poor erection.I have tried herbal/ayurveda products with no results at all.Please help.

Hello doctor, My sister is having severe stomach ache and yellow vomiting and the pain goes around her abdomen to the back. She is suffering from this pain for the past one week. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
