ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My eye looks drooped even after surgery for orbital floor fracture. When will it be fine?

Answered by
Dr. Sitaramaraju Naga Venkata Satya Maruti Mudunuri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had got assaulted last year. I got kicked in the face and due to this two weeks after my injury, I had to have a tripod put on the left side of my face. Two weeks after that my eye was drooped and had to have the floor of my eye orbital replaced. The surgeon said my eye was pushed back 5 mm and the floor was gone and he had to rebuild a new floor and moved my eye forward. The surgery was done a year back. It has been over a year my eye still looks drooped to me. At times throughout the day also it tends to open up around it making it look extremely worse. I also still have no feeling in my face and if I drink alcohol my face drops a bit. I am guessing that had something to do with it relaxing my nerves. To me, it just looks like it is getting worse. I do not like the outcome of it, there are people who tell me they cannot tell and others who notice it right away. I see a huge difference. My eye looks lazy and glossy. This has been really aggravating to me considering well, this is my face. From the research I did I understand it can take up to a year to appear normal again. Is this true? Will my eye elevate on its own? Will I ever get feeling back in my face? I think it should be getting a lot better and to me, it is not. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. I will attempt to answer individual parts of your query separately to maintain clarity.

Starting with appearance, yes it is a gradual process of normalization and it will get better with time. First-year produces most of that improvement, the improvement will continue, but at a much-reduced pace after the first year. After the second year, further progress is unlikely. What you see at the end of two years is pretty much it in terms of appearance.

Moving on to the second part of the query, the numbness and face dropping is due to nerve damage, it depends on how bad the nerve injury is and what type of injury it is. Nerves may have injuries ranging from a mild crush or stretch to a full severance or transection. Since you only report numbness and dropping when alcohol is consumed, not more severe symptoms of facial paralysis with drooling saliva, I am assuming it is a milder type of injury. If that is the case the numbness will slowly improve over the years, but nerve tissue is inherently slow healing by nature so it will take some time. It is unfortunate you must experience this trauma and wish you all the best for your recovery.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Bimatoprost safe enough for optical nerve damage?

Now, I like to know is this medicine helpful if she complains with optical nerve damage without glaucoma or cataract ...   Read full

Can numbness in foot and arm mean ALS?

.. read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Before we say it is stress related (because it might be), initially we have to rule out other causes. I think that a face to face neurological assessment is warranted. A complete neurolog...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to nerve damage caused by Metformin?d

.. the occurrence of the neural symptoms has a correlation with Metformin (Glucophage). Normally, vitamin B12 deficiency takes time to develop. I suggest: 1. Continue your BP (blood pressure) medicines, titrate the dosage as a good lifestyle can brin...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
