Q. My MRI shows fatty liver due to prolonged use of Methamphetamine. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was using Methamphetamine for several years. I went to a doctor and had an MRI to find out I have fatty liver, and it is enlarged. I did not have signs of scarring or anything else. I stopped using and started taking care of myself for two or three weeks. Now I went back in, and they did a blood test. My liver enzyme levels are lowering, but I have slight pain that seems to be reducing. But I want to know, can this be reversed? Can I live a long normal life with continued diet, exercise, and abstinence from drugs, cigarettes, and alcohol? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Methamphetamine is indeed toxic to the liver. Fatty liver is the initial response of the liver to the insult caused. If it is not controlled, then it can progress to steatosis and eventually cirrhosis (scarring).

The good news is that the regenerative capacity of the liver is extremely good, and yes, if you can abstain from alcohol, processed food, hepatotoxic drugs, and exercise regularly to prevent the build-up of extra calories, then the liver can regenerate swiftly, and fatty liver can be reversed. It would help if you got done ultrasonography of the whole abdomen after three months.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

A lumbar brace can help too, coupled with physiotherapy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
