ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Ultrasound after chemotherapy for mastectomy showed white liver. Should I worry?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 33 years old. I am diagnosed with breast cancer in 2018 and did mastectomy on the left breast, had chemotherapy and radiation. I am now taking Tamoxifen pill. My cancer marker is 11 and all the scans up to now were good all the time. Two weeks ago, I did sonography of abdomen and chest and they said my liver is white and it is a concern and my next appointment with oncology doctor is in three months time. Secondly, again my heart feels like it is expanding and when it does that I struggle to breathe and after a while it goes back to normal so I am not sure what is happening. Should I be worried?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your concerns are genuine and reasonable. Well, since I am a gastroenterologist, I can give you some hint to what is that white liver means in your case. However, I may be unable to figure out the cause for that unusual feeling of heart.

The white liver means increased fat deposition which turn the color of the liver on Sona as white. It seems your weight is on the higher side, I do not know whether you have gained weight recently. Because this weight gain may be the cause of this white liver. I would really appreciate if you could share the report of sonography that you have. This would probably help me and you to confirm what I am saying.

For that unusual feeling of heart, there is apossibility that it may be associated with some anxiety. Since the rate od heart (speed) often increases in response to physiological and mental workout. Exercise is one example, and overthinking of temptations while addressing certain things can raise the heart rate. The person can feel in more or less in this way as you have been feeling. Check your heart rate next time when you have that feeling by counting pulse manually or by a pulse probe available in the market.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

The elevation of the liver enzymes over the period of time is indicative of NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis) ...   Read full

For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?

Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy ... She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looke...   Read full

Will chemotherapy work for prostate cancer in an elderly patient?

.. read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. It is important to know when the cancer spread was first detected. If it has spread to involve other areas then it is likely to be stage 4 cancer. I have served in a cancer inst...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
