ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are there chances of HIV transmission after oral sex if it involves injury by the partner's piercing and associated bleeding

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

Six months back, I had oral intercourse with two women and an unprotected erotic massage by a worker with her saliva and vaginal secretions to stimulate my penis.

Two months later, I was in contact with a woman without sexual intercourse, during which one of her body piercings struck my lips, and I bled. Then after a month, I developed symptoms of dry cough, mild rash on my arms, swollen lymph nodes in the right armpit, behind the left ear, and left groin area. I also experienced the loss of taste and smell, anal dampness, increased flatulence, dyshidrosis on my hands, leg muscle pain, and brown rectal discharge.

I performed a few tests, such as HIV fourth generation, hepatitis B, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, covid, and mononucleosis, and the test results were all negative.

I also enrolled in 28 days post-exposure prophylaxis course, during which I think the nurse reused the needle during my blood test. I observed a lesion on my penis and a swollen lymph node under my right armpit. Please advise on my risk for diseases like HIV or any other sexually transmitted diseases. I am not sure what is triggering all these symptoms. Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test is negative repeatedly and after three months of last risk exposure, except for the reused needle risk, as mentioned. Usually, all healthcare professionals are trained in universal precautions. So the chances that they reuse the needle are almost nil. Anyway, you have taken a course on post-exposure prophylaxis.

Considering this act as non-risky, HIV tests can be regarded as conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. If so, there is no need for further HIV tests.

The symptoms are non-specific. They need not be due to HIV. I suggest you can consult your doctor for examination and management of your symptoms.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

As I took post-exposure prophylaxis two months after the risky exposure, do you think this would have delayed the seroconversion, and the test result might be inaccurate? I am also concerned about the weight loss of 6 kg in two months. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

I do not think post-exposure prophylaxis taken two months after the last risk exposure might affect HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test results.

Weight loss may be due to anxiety, stress, or an inadequate diet. I suggest you consult a specialist doctor to evaluate and manage your symptoms.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I like to state that the stress and anxiety can affect almost every organ of the body and polyuria is not an exception. In other words, yes the stress can cause almost all the symptoms narrat...   Read full

Can oral sex cause AIDS?

About four months ago, I had what I thought was oral sex with a girl ... I have learned that the oral sex risk of HIV is small, but I j...   Read full

Can oral sex with chipped lips cause STD?

Today I had oral sex with my girl, and now I m worried if I could catch some STD ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
