ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to avoid HIV infection in a 22-year-old male after having unprotected sex with a masseuse?

Answered by
Dr. Sushma Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2022 and last reviewed on: May 23, 2022

Hi,

I am a 22-year-old male. I can describe myself as well-built, active, and healthy. I hit the gym twice a week and drink alcohol occasionally. I do not want to fall sick, but I am scared. Last month, I visited a spa, I went for a body massage, but the masseuse was so seducing that we eventually ended up having some activities. She caught hold of my penis, and I could not resist because this was my first time. We had quick sexual intercourse, but I am unsure whether she has any STDs. I did not use condoms as I was not prepared for the situation. Now I fear I could get STD from her. After a month of having sex with her now, my lymph nodes in the groin region are swollen and painful. I have not had sex with anyone after that spa incident. What all tests would you advise me to know my STD status? I also read that there are some medicines to prevent and protect from HIV. What are these medicines? Can you suggest me so that I can avoid the infection? What if my HIV status comes positive? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe.

The test results will give you further directions. If the result is negative, then no problem.

If you had asked earlier, I would have suggested PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) within 48 hours to 72 hours. But, unfortunately, now we do not have this option.

I suggest you relax and take the test.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

.. understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence t...   Read full

Had unprotected oral sex following a hard lip suck. Will it cause HIV?

.. understand your worries and always wish the best of your health. With the unknown status of the sex partner, it is always advised to be careful and observe all the precautionary measures to avoid STDs transmission. I can see you are taking Trioday...   Read full

Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

It will not be wrong to state that burning urination and frequent urination is never the presenting complaints of HIV infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
