ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which is the best recommended treatment for femur fracture?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a double fracture in the femur following an accident. In 24 hours, I got intramedullary nail insertion. But, it did not heal even after seven months. I have started walking on leg before a month to induce self heal, but nothing happened. Either bone graft or plate and nails, which is the best recommended treatment?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This will not heal and so no point in waiting for it to heal. You need to get this intramedullary nail removed.
  • The following treatment has to be done. Get the fracture site open, remove the fibrous tissue, get bleeding fracture surfaces and apply a plate and cerclage wires.
  • Then use bone grafts, either autologous bone grafts (patient's own bone) or bone morphogenetic proteins (synthetic) at the fracture site for it to heal faster and well.
  • This nail is deforming the femur now and surely it has to be removed.
  • I feel removing the nail and applying a plate and cerclage wiring is the best treatment.

Probable diagnosis:

Nonunion shaft femur with intramedullary nail.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Thank you doctor,

My doctor here said that it would depend upon the surgeon. What to do?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • My suggestion that the nail has to be removed. So, anyone doing the surgery should remove the nail and then go ahead with the rest of the surgery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a denture after bone graft. Can I take it out for cleaning?

.. gone through your question, and I can understand your concern about your denture. You have to take it out after having meals, and you have to clean it properly or keep it in water till you wear it next time. If you feel that you have halitosis (ba...   Read full

How long will it take for a fracture to heal and function perfectly?

.. of clavicle fracture followed by rehabilitation for complete shoulder movements may take up to three months of time under normal circumstances. Bump during fracture healing is a normal phenomenon and it is due to callus formation. It resolves as ...   Read full

Shall I opt flap surgery and bone graft for my loose tooth?

I have been to a local dentist and they advised deep scaling, root canal therapy for two teeth and flap surgery followed by bone grafting ... This treatment is being...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
