iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologyfeverWhat is the reason for my low-grade fever, headache, and internal burning sensation with chills?

I have low grade fever, headache and chills, inspite of normal test results. Why?


Answered by

Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At August 7, 2020
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a constant low-grade fever, chronic headache, lost of energy, and internal body burning sensation with chills. I have done several tests like HIV, hepatitis B and C , typhoid and malaria. My CBC, blood sugar, urinary and blood culture all came out negative, I am worried as to what could be the cause of my ailment as I have taken all manner of prescription by doctors especially antibiotics to no avail. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, I can only imagine the level of your anxiety and frustration. I must ask you, have you been having fever for more than 100.5? Because this is what we can say fever, any temperature. Below this is not a fever. I am sure you have been checked repeatedly for this.

Your clinical information best fits in pyrexia of unknown fever. Since you have already done extensive work up, the only few things which I would be further interested in are liver function tests, computed tomography scan (CT scan) of abdomen, and investigation for rare organisms like Coxilla burnetti, and Q fever. The possible infection these bugs can cause is infective endocarditis.

If your physician has not been able to look in to these entities for now, kindly share with me all the reports, as I can review those one more time in the light of your clinical information, and at the end can recommend you some specific testing to confirm my findings. Particularly CT scan of the abdomen and liver biopsy (in case if the liver function testing is abnormal) are always helpful in such scenarios.

I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ajeet Kumar
Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

chillsheadachepyrexiafever

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

