ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have low neutrophil count with occasional low-grade fever, joint pain and fatigue. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Vandana Andrews
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2020 and last reviewed on: Oct 17, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 24-year-old female. I have done my blood work and the neutrophil count is very low 0.6 from normal in a matter of weeks and I do not understand why. Other symptoms, I am having are low-grade fever, joint pain (knees, hips, and shoulders), extreme fatigue, and spasms in my leg. All of these symptoms come and go, and not always all together. But I have periods where I feel good and manage to work out and do things I usually do and other periods where I am so tired and cannot do anything.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your concerns are valid. The symptoms could be due to a condition called neutropenia (low neutrophil counts).

It is generally seen in conditions like infections viral, bacterial, or parasitic infections. Examples include HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), tuberculosis, malaria, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), vitamin deficiencies (megaloblastic anemia due to vitamin B12 or folate deficiency), congenital (inborn) disorders of bone marrow function or neutrophil production (Kostmann syndrome), and hypersplenism which refers to the increased sequestration or destruction of blood cells by the spleen.

All these are common causes, which has to rule out for treating the cause. I hope you can find a doctor and start treating the cause for neutropenia. Medical management would differ from each of them, so it is important to find the cause, we may require more intent blood workup which can only be done at the doctor's office.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?

It may be due to irritation or fungal infection ...  It may be due to irritation or fungal infection ...   Read full

My son vomited the first dose of malaria medicine. Shall I continue the medicine?

He was suspected of dengue and the initial blood test showed IgG positive ... This can be possible if the child was infected with a bacterial infection whilst the child was having dengue already ...   Read full

Is increase in neutrophils common during pregnancy?

Hello doctor, My wife is in her 31st week of pregnancy with neutrophils at 773% and lymphocytes at 116% which is low ... There is an increase in neutrophils and relative fall in lymphocytes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered
Dengue fever is a self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness that has taken a massive toll on public health. Read below ...  Read more»
Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Listeriosis is a bacterial infection, that can result in severe complications like meningitis, sepsis, and even death. R...  Read more»
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
The term "myositis" refers to a set of uncommon diseases. To know more about myositis, read the full article below.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.