ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is persistent fever an indication of infection?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had gone to a wedding. After I came back, my head was burning, but I did not pay attention. But the next morning, it was 101 degrees celsius. I took Crocin and was fine for three hours, but my eyes were burning again, and I was feeling cold. So I went to sleep. Then when I got up, and it was 102 degrees celsius. Again I took Crocin and was fine till night. But the next day, the morning temperature was 104 degrees celsius. My eyes were burning. I had body ache and pain on the right side of my head. I took Dolo, and it started working after two to three hours and was fine for almost the whole day. In the evening, I felt slightly feverish, but it was okay. Now when I get up in the morning, again, the temperature is high. The fever is repeating, it seems. I suffer from bronchitis, so whenever I have a fever, I often suffer from congestion in the chest, heavy cough, and runny nose, but this time I do not have any symptoms but a very mild dry nose. I have my interviews coming up. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

Since you have a persistent fever, I would suspect an infection in your case. I suggest taking urine routine microscopy and chest X-ray to be done. Apart from this, I suggest taking broad-spectrum antibiotics like tablet Gramocef CV (Cefixime and Clavulanic acid) twice daily. As you have interviews ahead, I also suggest taking tablet Nimesulide 100 mg.

I hope you find the reply helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?

.. thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also. Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support. The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming ...   Read full

My chest X-ray shows enlarged heart due to cocaine use. Will it get better?

I then had a chest CT scan and lungs come back clear ... Thank you doctor, My chest x-ray yesterday showed an enlarged heart ...   Read full

In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities ... A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
