ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Report says breast nodules are fibroadenoma, but I am terrified. Please help me.

Answered by
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 05, 2018

Hi doctor,

They found two solid nodules around .09 cm on my left breast, one of which was suspicious finding BIRAD 4. On the ultrasonography, it looks black inside, wider than tall. Please help me out. I am terrified. The report said although it could be a fibroadenoma, it is still suspicious.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the ultrasound report of the breast (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which is showing two suspicious solid nodules. Now, it is highly recommended to take a biopsy from both the solid nodules to confirm the diagnosis. Biopsy report will clear all the doubts and will show whether it is fibroadenoma or any other benign lesion or malignancy.

The major risk factors for developing breast cancer are:

  1. A family history of breast cancer.
  2. Obesity.
  3. Certain genetic syndromes.
  4. Previous breast lump.
  5. Hormone replacement therapy.
  6. History of estrogen intake.
  7. Early menarche or late menopause.

In case you have any family history of breast cancer then you must go for genetic counseling. If you have any further questions revert to me.

For more information consult a medical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting...   Read full

I have fibroadenomas in my breasts. Do I have to get it operated?

.. not a cancerous growth. If they are small and not causing you any problem, then you just wait and watch. Keep checking that they are not increasing in size or causing any pain. Sometimes, they just vanish on their own. If they are causing discomfo...   Read full

Is keratoconus hereditary?

.. your concern. Keratoconus is a genetic disease, and it depends on both the parents. As you did not show any inheritance, there may be chances that your kids will not show it. Moreover, your husband does not have it, so you are on a safer side. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
