ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest treatment for flatulence, urinary incontinence, abdominal pain, and restlessness.

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 30-year-old male with a height of five feet six inches. I have flatulence and urinary incontinence. Along with it, I have abdominal pain and restlessness. I am not taking any medications.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Production of gas and feeling of fullness is a normal phenomenon of the human body. One cannot shut down gas production completely as it has its own disadvantages. But gas production can be reduced to lead a comfortable life. Gas is produced by many bacteria in the human gut. I suggest you take an antibiotic that helps to balance good bacteria as well as bad bacteria in the body. You can take tablet Rifaximin 200 mg thrice daily for three weeks. It is a very safe antibiotic but in some cases, it can cause mild diarrhea. Avoid taking gas-producing meals such as rice, grains, and cereals in your diet. Sometimes milk can also cause bloating. If this is present in your case, then cut down your dairy intake. Have a follow-up after two weeks.


Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up after two weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

I was constipated for a few months, but now I have constant diarrhea ...   Read full

I am feeling restlessness in my chest despite valve blockage treatment. Why?

.. coronary heart disease at a young age, and PCI (percutaneous intervention) was done immediately. Now you have to be very careful in this regard because those with a coronary artery disease have a further risk. First of all, reduce your risk factor...   Read full

I have leg restlessness, tiredness and sleepiness altogether. Why is it so?

My advice would be to add Bupropion (Bupron XL) 150 mg to existing drugs ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
