iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyfluCan you catch the flu from having intercourse?

I have a cold and flu after having sex. Could it be HIV?

I have a cold and flu after having sex. Could it be HIV?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 6, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had sex with a girl I know. The condom broke while having sex. After 30 minutes, I started having the headache. I was distraught. I took the antibiotics. After two days, I had a cold. Can HIV symptoms appear this fast? Or it was because I took the antibiotics? Or I am just panicking?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) symptoms cannot appear so soon. It may be due to an anxiety or just a coincidence.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

So, HIV symptoms cannot appear within three days. But, I am having the same symptoms I read about HIV on the internet. Is it possible that the antibiotics I took for two days after the sex to cause these symptoms? Or is it because of the antibiotics fighting against HIV?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, It is not possible due to the antibiotic effect also. Kindly avoid reading about HIV in the internet sources, as it may scare you. Good luck.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

How many weeks later the symptoms like cold and flu will appear?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

They usually appear from two weeks to two months after the exposure. These symptoms are vague and may be present in many other conditions. You should get fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test at four to six weeks after an exposure and then at the 12th week.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

It means the symptoms that I am having is just the cold and flu. The HIV symptoms cannot appear within three days. Am I correct?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you are right.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivelisa testflu

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

