Q. I have a cold and flu after having sex. Could it be HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 28, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had sex with a girl I know. The condom broke while having sex. After 30 minutes, I started having the headache. I was distraught. I took the antibiotics. After two days, I had a cold. Can HIV symptoms appear this fast? Or it was because I took the antibiotics? Or I am just panicking?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) symptoms cannot appear so soon. It may be due to an anxiety or just a coincidence.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

So, HIV symptoms cannot appear within three days. But, I am having the same symptoms I read about the HIV on the internet. Is it possible that the antibiotics I took for two days after the sex to cause these symptoms? Or is it because of the antibiotics fighting against the HIV?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, It is not possible due to the antibiotic effect also. Kindly avoid reading about HIV in the internet sources, as it may scare you. Good luck.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

How many weeks later the symptoms like cold and flu will appear?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • They usually appear from two weeks to two months after the exposure. These symptoms are vague and may be present in many other conditions.
  • You should get fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test at four to six weeks after an exposure and then at the 12th week.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

It means the symptoms that I am having is just the cold and flu. The HIV symptoms cannot appear within three days. Am I correct?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you are right.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


Swine Flu Virus

.. A virus which is the causative pathogen for swine flu. There have been seasonal outbreaks every year. The reason being, it is contagious, and mutations in the virus strain put everyone at risk every season. Awareness about this disease and its tra...   Read full

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
