ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have mild collection in POD with period problem. Is it curable by medicine or need surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 03, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 46-year-old woman. I am married, and I have children. Recently, my USG report showed uterus in anteverted position, bulky in size and shape, measuring 9.24 x 3.59 x 4.91, and the echotexture was normal. There was no fibroid or SOL seen. My midline endometrial echo was within a regular line, and my cervix appeared normal. There was a mild collection seen in the POD. I also have a problem in the period with a massive and painful period. My question is whether this condition is curable by medicine or it needs surgery? I want to get cured by medicine. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The USG (ultrasonography) report of the pelvis is normal with POD (pouch of Douglas) fluid. It is seen during ovulation when the scan is taken during mid-cycle. The dysmenorrhoea occurs due to endometriosis or chronic pelvic infection or hormonal imbalances.

If there are symptoms of pelvic pain or UTI (urinary tract infections), then PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) is the possibility which can be treated medically. You can get started with medications after seeing the complete blood report, HVS (high vaginal swab) culture, hormonal profile, and gynecological examination.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got heavy bleeding after taking Krimson. Is it normal?

.. an Estrogen-Progesterone medicine. It requires some time to balance your hormones. Relax, do not worry about the bleeding until it is heavy like changing pads often like two hours. Instead, clitoris stimulation may have caused some mild uterine co...   Read full

Having backache badly and vagina smelly discharge. Can you suggest any treatments?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

What can cause on and off feet swelling and fluid leak in diabetics?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
