ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I accidentally pressed the soft spot on my 40 days old baby's head. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Veerabhadrudu Kuncham
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had accidentally pressed the soft spot in the head of my 40 days old baby while taking him out of the crib. He was crying before and after, and he had not made any special responses. Is there anything to worry? Please help. I am so tensed.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Just pressing the soft spot on the baby's head would not cause any major problem. It is just an opening in the head bones.
  • Baby's feel discomfort during handling, hence they cry. But be careful to notice if any excessive and inconsolable cry occurs.

Thank you and have a nice day.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. He did not cry inconsolably. But from today evening, I noticed that his sleep is disturbed. He is waking up frequently after very short naps. I am scared that this is because of that pressing. He also seems to have a stiff nose, but he does not have a fever or cold or running nose. Please reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If your child is consolable, then it is absolutely fine. Frequent waking up and becoming irritated and fussy could be possibly due to a stiff nose.
  • I suggest using nasal saline drops twenty minutes before feeding and do proper burping after giving feed for at least fifteen to twenty minutes.

Thank you and have a nice day.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Can you confirm that the stiff nose is not due pressing his head? Are you sure that nothing happened to my baby? Please do not get irritated by my questions. I hope you understand that it is a confused new mom's tension. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is a commonly asked complaint from parents. Both the conditions are not related. So, continue breastfeeding and keep your baby warm.

Thank you and have a nice day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I cry even on little things and loud voice. How can this be treated?

.. spells, mood swings, etc., could be due to some mood disturbance or this could be due to depression. This can be occurring due to some hormonal issue. All these should be evaluated properly. If you have low mood, lack of interest in anything, poor...   Read full

Is it fine to breastfeed baby three hours after smoking?

If you must smoke, try doing it before breastfeeding ... That being said, the benefits of breastfeeding are immense and are generally thought to outweigh the risk ...   Read full

Oral Health in Breastfed Babies

Firstly, let us know how breastfeeding is classified according to the World Health Organisation (WHO): Exclusive breastfeeding - where the baby is fed only the mother&rsquo ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
