ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have had stomach ache and diarrhea for two days after a large meal. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Rajendran R Nayar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had stomach ache and diarrhea last Monday and vomited last Tuesday (two days). Probably due to food with coconut milk and other dishes (mostly meat and sweets) I ate last Sunday night. I am a 25-year-old female. I had the same history when I ate too much meat last month. Last time I took Loperamide and Gatorade. Now I am taking Loperamide. Could this be COVID symptoms or just food poisoning? I did not have a fever or other symptoms. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand you had stomach discomfort and diarrhea for two days. It is better to get a COVID RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase polymerize chain reaction) test to rule out any COVID infection. Meanwhile, please isolate until you get the test result. Your symptoms may be due to COVID, other viral infections, food poisoning, food allergy, or food intolerance. If you are having recurrent symptoms after intake of meat, you need to understand that you may be allergic or intolerant to it. You can confirm this with food allergy tests and food intolerance tests.

I hope you are alright now. I would suggest a probiotic to your anti-diarrhea regimen. Please be well hydrated with oral rehydration solutions.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suggest me homeopathy medicines for food poisoning and stomach pain.

Hello Doctor, I am 28 years old man. I have been suffering from random sharp pains in the left side of my chest over the past few months. It is happening when I am driving or walking. Could this be angina?   Read full

Vomiting and Diarrhea

.. the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other causes. It is not always serious and gets better in a couple of days .. ...   Read full

COVID-19 Vaccine Guilt

Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic has brought so many changes in our regular lives ... Studies have shown that COVID-...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
