ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have symptoms of foot drop. Will previous multi-ligament knee injury be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Doshi Chintan Ajay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jul 29, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a chronic onset of symptoms of foot drop, diagnosed by podiatrist last month. I would like to know if this could be caused by the original knee injury, which was diagnosed as a severe multi-ligament knee injury. Is it possible for a severe multi-ligament knee injury, with a complete tear of the ACL, to cause "foot drop" to develop years later? I am currently taking Naproxen.

Actually my original knee injury happened in 1969 and got repaired in 1980. Knee remained unstable and worn a brace since 1981. I have consulted many orthopedic surgeons, who all state that repair of the ACL is not possible.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that the ACL (anterior cruciate ligament) surgery was done in 1980 whereas the injury was in 1969. It must be ACL reconstruction surgery or some other augmentation surgery. The original ligament cannot be repaired after 11 years. It will be beneficial to know about the procedure performed which can suggest what was done.

In some cases foot drop may present after the procedure but it may be immediately or within the first few week or a month. It is unlikely to get recent onset foot drop due to the surgery performed in 1980. There might be some other cause of foot drop if it is recent.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are my symptoms normally seen in peroneal neuropathy?

But same can also happen by the involvement of partial sciatic nerve involvement or lumbar plexus involvement or the involvement of roots coming from the spine ...   Read full

How accurate is the lever test in diagnosing ACL injury?

.. through the concern. The Lelli test is accurate in diagnosing acute on chronic ACL tears, more sensitive than many other traditional tests performed in an acute condition, especially partial and acute tears. Do not be afraid. Keep calm. Tak...   Read full

How long will it take to recover from ACL injury?

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
