ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I observed small painless dots in the penis. What could they be?

Answered by
Dr. Rashmi Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2017

Hello doctor,

I recently observed small painless dots in the penis. What could they be?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Kindly attach a picture of the condition so that I can guide you better.

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

The problem still persists. There is no pain, but it itches sometimes. I am attaching a picture.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I saw the images attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The condition is most likely to be Fordyce spots. They are harmless and physiological spots causing no complications. They are also self-limiting. This is not a disease.
  • You can get them removed by a dermatologist by a very small procedure called radiofrequency. But I would advise you to let it be. It will improve with time.

I hope I was able to address your concern.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

I observed a slight burning sensation and itching in the penis. However, no burning sensation was felt while urinating. I am attaching a picture. Further, recently I had protected sex with a lady I do not know. It was 15 to 20 days back and on the next day, I saw tiny white dots on the penis. The doctor told me that it was a fungal infection and advised me to apply Ketoconazole KZ cream. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Do you have any kind of secretion? Was it a protected sex? Did KZ cream help?
  • I can see small white non-raised dots on the head of the penis. Are you concerned about that?

Please answer these questions so we can get a better approach to the case. Regards.

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

There is no secretion. It was a protected sex. KZ cream helps but, sometimes there is itching and a mild burning sensation. Yes, I am talking about the white nonraised dots on the head of the penis. Is it of concern?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If there is no secretion, I do not think it is related to a fungal infection. So, maybe KZ will not help.
  • In my opinion, it could either be lichen sclerosus et atrophicus or an allergic reaction.
  • Since lichen sclerosus can rarely have long-term implications, I would highly recommend that you get it checked by a nearby dermatologist.

Regards.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from Fordyce on lips, scrotum and penile shaft. Please help.

.. gone through your case. In my opinion, Fordyce spots are non-infectious lesions and are not sexually transmitted diseases. These are painless spots which occur in the area of sebaceous glands. It has no corelation with your previous HPV infection....   Read full

Will candidiasis cause red bumps on penis after sex?

.. be candidiasis or some allergic reaction. You can apply Miconazole cream locally twice daily for about 10 days and see. If it increases or recurs, see a doctor. Please use a condom until both of you are adequately treated, to prevent cross infecti...   Read full

I have Fordyce spots on the edge of my lips. What can be done?

.. can be cauterized for cosmetic reason. If left untreated there is no harm. Topical applications will not help resolve. For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
