Q. Why does the top skin of penis not retracting and gets swollen with white discharge?

Answered by
Dr. Parth Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

The top skin of my penis is not coming back while masturbation or sex. It is not fully closed from the top but still, it is painful to push it back. If I try it forcefully then after some hours, it gets swollen from the top and some white hard substance comes from inside.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The white hard substance is actually the cause of the problem. It is called smegma and is formed of dead cells, bacteria and secretions. It collects under the foreskin if you do not keep good genital hygiene. You should daily retract your foreskin and wash it thoroughly. If you do not do it, the smegma will keep on collecting and cause inflammation and fibrosis of the foreskin and as a result, it becomes inflexible and inelastic. Now you should better get rid of the foreskin by surgically removing it. That will not only keep your penis clean but also reduce the risk of sexually transmitted diseases and cancer of the penis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.

Though I have been having healthy masturbation since past 15 years or more, the head of my penis is visible only a little bit and the foreskin not fully comes down ...   Read full

How do I treat the inflammation on the tip of my penis?

.. seen your query and concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With your description and the given picture, it seems you have scabies. Scabies is an intensely itchy skin infestation caused by mites. The ...   Read full

My penis is sore and I cannot roll back the skin. Please provide your opinion.

I saw a GP, did not see glans as I had never retracted foreskin in my life and told me to see a urologist ... After a week, I got so far that I retracted foreskin (a bit difficult but no pain) an...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
