ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am unable to retract the foreskin as it is painful. Is it Balanitis? How to cure it?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 07, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a widower for the last 16 years. At this age, my sex drive is high and being a widower I have no option but to masturbate whenever aroused. However, of late my foreskin turns sore more so after masturbation. Normally, on erection foreskin retracts automatically but in my case, I have to retract the foreskin manually without pain. Presently, due to soreness of the foreskin, retracting manually is slightly painful. Though a diabetic person, sugar is under control with medication. Please suggest some medicines or ointment for an application. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post.

You seem to have balanitis which means an inflammation of the glans especially the foreskin part. You need to wash the area in the morning and evening with lukewarm water.

Apply Candid cream morning and evening for two weeks.

I suggest you start capsule Doxycycline 100 mg in morning and evening for 19 days and tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once daily for three days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.

.. that you had a urine test, but there are different types of urine test like a dipstick, which is done at the office, a complete analysis, which is done in the laboratory and a urine culture. I am more interested in the last two. With all due respe...   Read full

I am under Doxycycline for burning sensation in my penis but no improvement. Kindly advice

.. acute prostatitis. This could be due to various reasons including retrograde ejaculation, delayed hypersensitivity to the gloves used or bacterial infection. Was your semen or urine tested for a culture .. ...   Read full

Can balanitis cause tearing of foreskin and pain while masturbation?

You must clean the prepuce area with water and apply Clotrimazole plus Fusidic acid cream local application twice daily and take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for four weeks after consulting your GP or nearby dermatol...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
