ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please give a second opinion regarding my knee surgery.

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 31 year old female. When I met with an accident before six years my left leg below knee got injured and the doctors has done wrong surgery. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please send me details of the accident and the surgery done, so that I can help you further.
  • Please also send me the current x-ray pictures and name of the surgical procedure done.

Revert back with reports and more detailed history to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Thank you doctor,

For my left leg below knee fracture, I got an operation and due to which my CPN nerve got damaged and my foot part is titled towards the side. After that, I am not able to bend my knee completely and also I am facing problem while walking. But, one of the recent reports showed that the depression which occurring between the knee bone has vanished. But, the doctors said that I has to go through two major surgeries further. One is arthroscopic, for improving my knee condition and another one is plastic surgery, for improving the condition of foot part that is slightly tilted. They also said that the condition of my left leg can only get improved after these surgeries; if there will be enough strength in my CPN nerve. If there is not enough strength in CPN nerve, then the foot can tilt again. Fo the past five years I am facing this problem. I am taking any medicine right now, but sometimes when my foot get swell I will apply some ointment. I have attached the copies of my report. Will I get recover if I go for surgeries? Please guide me. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You have a peroneal nerve injury and that is neurotmesis which means that tha nerve is cut completely.
  • Six years from injury the muscles supplied by the CPN will have atrophied, possibly even replaced by fatty tissue.
  • I will recommended the following:
  1. Removal of metalwork from the knee and arthroscopy to assess the articular surface, to do arthrolysis and manipulation of the knee.
  2. MRI of the knee and leg to rule out fatty degeneration and to assess the area of nerve transection.
  3. If any fatty degeneration or large area of nerve damage, then I will recommend muscle transfer or tenodesis (suturing a muscle to bone) rather than nerve repair as this will have a longterm questionable result.
  • Accept this and do Achilles tendon release and use a foot drop splint in the long term.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I feel sharp pain and swelling in my Achilles tendon with tingling sensation. What could it be?

Hello doctor, My fiancee got her periods one and a half months back. She did not get her cycle back again and then a month later, we had unprotected sex and I gave her Unwanted 72 the very next morning after breakfast. It is almost five days now and ...   Read full

Is it serious to have mild cerebral edema, with facial fractures and post-nasal drip after accident?

Hello doctor, My fiancee got her periods one and a half months back. She did not get her cycle back again and then a month later, we had unprotected sex and I gave her Unwanted 72 the very next morning after breakfast. It is almost five days now and ...   Read full

Can using one crutch considered to be 75 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?

Hello doctor, My fiancee got her periods one and a half months back. She did not get her cycle back again and then a month later, we had unprotected sex and I gave her Unwanted 72 the very next morning after breakfast. It is almost five days now and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
