ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What do sudden frequent urination and flank pain indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from frequent urination for the last two days and slight pain in the left side abdomen. The urine test found 10-15 hpf RBC and the USG report came back normal. What does this mean?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you smoke?
  • At 33 years, the combination of recent onset of frequent urination with flank pain and urine analysis showing RBC (red blood cells) indicates the most likely passage of the small ureteric stone.
  • If USG comes persistently normal with same picture repeated, then we might need to evaluate it more though majority chances of it turning out to be everything normal.
  • I would suggest repeat urine analysis after 15 days or if again similar symptoms.

Treatment plan:

I suggest the following treatment. Please consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

1. Tablet Tamsulosin 0.2 mg.

2. Tablet Tolterodine 2 mg at bed time.

3. Syrup Noculi B6 (Potassium citrate) two tablespoon with half glass water twice daily for seven days.

Regarding follow up:

Revert after 15 days to a urologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Hi doctor,

I smoke occasionally or very rarely. Is there anything to worry?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Mostly, you have passed a small stone. So, nothing to worry and take the advised medicine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have dull pain in my testicle. Can it be blue balls?

.. testicles can occur due to multiple reasons. Since it is mild, it could be due to prostate swelling, a urinary stone or dilated testicular veins. These can be ruled out by examination and ultrasound. Since no lump is palpable and there is no chang...   Read full

Simple Tips for UTI Prevention in Women

.. common reasons for recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI) in women and presents some easy-to-follow suggestions to avoid getting the infection in the first place .. ...   Read full

Why is there lower abdominal pain and chest burning with blood in vomit?

Hello doctor,I am experiencing lower abdominal pain and chest burning and constant bloating and I am gassy today and when I threw up it burned even worse in my chest...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
