Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly suggest some medicine to get rid of ringworm infection.

Answered by
Dr. Shaunak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My problem started four years back. It started up as a small ringworm infection and now it has taken a terrible position. I am facing lot of trouble on my hips. I feel lot of itching and when I itch hard some watery kind of thing comes out. When I take medicine it is fine. When I stop taking medicine, it relapses. I am facing lot of irritation during periods. I took Terbicip, but it did not get adjusted with my body. Now, I am taking Ebast 10 mg and feeling better with it. Kindly suggest me some medicine so that I can get rid of it permanently. Thank you.

Dr. Shaunak Patel

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

From my professional opinion, it looks like tinea with secondary eczematization or in simple words fungal infection with skin damage due to rubbing.

One advice is please do not rub. I understand it can be difficult but try.

  • Take capsule Forcan (Fluconazole) 200 mg once weekly for four weeks.
  • Loceryl cream to be applied twice daily for three weeks. Once in the morning after bath and another at bedtime.
  • Abzorb powder (Clotrimazole) only in groin area (not hips). This is to prevent the infection from reaching the groins.
  • Tablet Dazit (Desloratadine) to be taken at night for seven nights to relieve itching.
  • Use separate head towel and body towel. Change underwear every day. No direct soap application over the area. No using Dettol or Savlon also. Just plain water will do.
  • Do not drink milk or milk products or bread for a week. It contains yeast which is a fungus itself. If we want to kill fungus, we should control yeast intake.
  • If you have bulky legs that rub with each other, exercise and lose some weight.

Continue the medicines for the time period. Follow up with me after three weeks for a change in cream.

Since this is a chronic condition, it needs to be removed completely to prevent further recurrences.

Even if you feel any reduction in symptoms, complete the medicines for the given time period. This is very important. Hope this solves your query.

Revert back after three weeks to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to reduce weight through yoga?
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?
How can I reduce weight?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How Do I Overcome Premature Ejaculation?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old. My height is 5'11'' and I weigh 91 kg. I plan to get married this year. I am currently on no medication. I currently have the following problems for which I desire to seek some solution for premature ejaculation. I think so, there is some kind of problem on the forehea...  Read Full »

Keeping Your Teeth Clean !!!

Article Overview: Brushing your teeth twice daily helps to remove the plaque and food particles between the teeth and helps to maintain optimal oral health. Read Article


Brush your teeth twice a day using a fluoride tooth paste. Replace your toothbrush every three or four months or sooner if the bristles are frayed.  A worn toothbrush won't do a good job of cleaning your teeth.  Clean between teeth daily with floss or an interdentally cleaner. Decay -...  Read Article

I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I am suffering from white discharge since the last four months. It is colorless, odorless with no itchiness and the quantity of the discharge is more than normal. Two years back, I had a similar problem for which I was advised to take Fluconazole 150 mg thre...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
