ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the spot inside my vagina?

Answered by
Dr. Meenakshi Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a spot on inside vagina. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is a fungal infection (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But get blood examination like VDRL, HIV, etc. Take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg twice a week, tablet Ciprobid (Ciprofloxacin) 500 mg twice a day for five days, tablet Levocetirizine one tablet twice a day for five days. Saline douch. No sex.


Thank you doctor,

So it does not look like herpes?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, you take medicine and you will be relieved. Revert back after five days. Herpes is along the nerves and very painful.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have warts on my penis. Is it an STD?

You may screen for HSV with ELISA for HSV type1 and 2, IgG and IgM ... Hello doctor, Test with ELISA is not available ... I had gone through two to three sets of te...   Read full

The report shows VDRL positive and RPR negative. What does it mean?

Hello doctor, Actually my friend's wife while checking the VDRL test in the first trimester got a positive result, but her husband got negative at the same time, and the doctor told her to do the RPR ...   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
