ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have stomach ache and bloating. Should I take a laxative?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif. M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2018

Hello doctor,

Starting Friday morning, I started to get stomach pain and a headache and my body felt week. I went home and slept for a couple hours and this seemed to help at first. That night I was up until 4 AM with terrible stomach pain and extreme bloating.

I took Mylanta and was able to at least fall asleep. I felt alright the next day until about midday and then started feeling the same symptoms with the addition of a sore throat. I have also been feeling a lot of neck and back pain.

My symptoms have included:

  • Sore throat.
  • Headache.
  • Stomachache/ cramps in the abdomen.
  • Bloating.
  • Back and neck pain.
  • Heartburn.
  • Nauseous.
  • Belching.
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms cannot be specifically correlated to a single condition. However, it looks more like gastritis with acid reflux on the first note.

You can take acid-suppressing medicines like Pantoprazole 40 mg tablets once daily before food for one week. Can add tablet Ondansetron 4 mg twice daily before food.

Consider soft foods and more liquids for another three days.

If symptoms are persisting, can consider getting basic blood tests and an ultrasound scan of the abdomen.


Thank you doctor,

I have not been able to relieve myself very much since Friday. Should I try taking a mild laxative?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No harm in taking a laxative. It is not indicated at present, however.

If unwellness persists get basic blood tests (complete blood count including platelet count, liver function tests, creatinine, amylase) and an ultrasound scan of the abdomen.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My acute gastritis pain recur after stopping the medicine. Why?

.. gastritis pain usually subsides as the infection subsides. Is there any post-prandial fullness, early satiety, burning or pain? I hope there are no alarm symptoms like difficulty or pain during swallowing, weight loss, excessive vomiting, or any f...   Read full

I have severe constipation after undergoing cervical spine surgery. How to treat it?

.. option for treating constipation is starting with Sennosides tablets. Take two tablets every night. If there is no improvement in two days, you can take two tablets for every 12 hours. This medication can be taken for now and on. Sometimes you may...   Read full

Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
