Q. I passed hard stools in pellet form. I also have belly bloating and abdominal discomfort. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

  • I have had lower left side abdominal discomfort for about 48 hours.
  • Along with this I passed hard stools in pellet form for about frequent 4-5 times a day.
  • I also have belly bloating and gas which gets better with rest.
  • I do not have fever, chills or severe pain.
  • Pain is mild and not continuous.
  • I do not experience nausea.
  • There are no changes in stool color, but consistency is smaller and harder than normal.
  • I have been drinking mineral water, but my water intake is very low and fibre intake also is very low.

Please advise.

#

Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the available history it seems that you are having dehydration and because of dehydration your stools are not formed properly and you are passing small frequent hard stools. Because of your incomplete evacuation of stools you are having pain and abdominal discomfort.

I advise you to drink plenty of water (a minimum of two litres a day), eat more of fruits and vegetables and avoid non vegetarian food. For few days you can take syrup Lactulose 10mL twice a day. With this, your bowel movements will be normal.

Once stools are being evacuated properly your abdominal pain and discomfort will come down. If even after 2-3 days inspite of following the above advise your abdominal pain persists, then get an ultrasound abdomen scan done and revert back with the report.

For further follow up, consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have lumbar lordosis and disc dehydration. Which is the best the non-surgical treatment?

.. report shows evidence of wear and tear of the lumbar disc with some pressure on the nerves (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is difficult to suggest the treatment without examining you in person. However, generally speaking, it ...   Read full

Is it possible to get high RBC in blood test due to fasting?

.. for prolonged duration can lead to high RBC count, high hematocrit and high hemoglobin level. But eight-hour fasting cannot lead to such findings. It is advisable to repeat your test after a few days. Until then, keep yourself well hydrated with l...   Read full


My abdominal ultrasound was negative ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
