ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have upper left back pain, and my ECG was abnormal. Is it a heart problem?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 31, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have pain in my upper left back region. My ECG was abnormal, but my echo was normal. My BP is 130/80 mmHg, random blood sugar is 184, total cholesterol is 124, and triglyceride is 463. I have panic disorder, and I am taking regular medicine.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The symptoms are suggestive of acute gastritis, which might be present as similar complaints as you mentioned. But to rule out heart conditions like angina, as ECG shows abnormal changes, kindly upload your reports to have proper information.
  • I suggest you try taking tablet Pantop 40 (Pantoprazole), once daily morning before food for 15 days. Try to control the intake of spicy food, have bland food, and try to avoid food at irregular timings.

Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Hello doctor,

Thank you very much. I do have dry mouth and irregular motion. My 2D echo is normal, then what could be the reason for the pain? If ECG is abnormal, then is there any heart problem? I am worried.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your case is mostly suggestive of acute gastritis, which could be the reason of all the symptoms that you are having.
  • The abnormalities in the ECG might be due to anxiety, and it is seen in few people. Kindly furnish your ECG and other investigations, which were done. As your echo was normal, it does not rule out all cardiac problems. So, the next step will be to get a TMT (treadmill test) done.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. The pain is not constant, but it comes and goes. My BP is also normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Can you describe the pain? Is it radiating type? Do you have any burning sensation in the throat? Could you please elaborate? As echo was quite normal, there is no need to be tensed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.

.. (electrocardiogram), 2D echo and TMT test (treadmill test) to rule out any cardiac risk. Your homocysteine levels are little high (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which may be the factor responsible for hypercoagulable state. R...   Read full

Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?

.. also on investigations like TMT (treadmill test), it does not appear to be a cardiac pain (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I guess you do not smoke or drink. The usual cause for this is musculoskeletal pain arising from muscles an...   Read full

How often do I need a treadmill test?

.. gone through your health query and can understand that you are worried about your heart. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). On review of your TMT (treadmill test), I see no issues with your heart. T...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
