Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the treatment for chronic gastritis?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am asking for my dad. He is 65 years old. He has chronic gastritis, gout and now an itchy rash. Also, he says that he is having a feeling of cold. I am not sure what is going on. His gluten test came back negative. Please suggest something.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted. Kindly tell me more details about his present problem.

  • Does he have a fever? What do you mean exactly by episodes of feeling cold?
  • Does he take medication for gout? What medication and what is the level of uric acid?
  • Does he drink alcohol and smoke cigarette? Does he have hypertension or diabetes?
  • Kindly upload me the basic blood investigations reports if you have done already like complete blood picture, creatinine and blood urea, liver function test and chest x-ray.

Revert back with the details to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

His current problem is the chronic gastritis and whatever is causing that is causing everything else. He does have hypertension. He does not smoke or drink. I do not have any of his medical files, I am just trying to get some kind of idea about this. I do not have his acid levels either. He was not able to explain the spell. Other than feeling cold, possibly he has a fever. But, he has not checked it.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted.

  • For now I suggest tablet Pantocid 40 mg (Pantoprazole) once in the morning and once in the evening before food for five days.
  • Kindly ask him to avoid spicy foods, cool drinks and eat timely.
  • Kindly go ahead with general checkup and do basic blood tests like complete blood picture, serum creatinine, electrocardiogram, fasting or random blood sugar and serum uric acid levels.

Revert back with the reports to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have acne. Can I use Pantoprazole with Cutein?
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
Is tablet Pansec increasing my father's creatinine levels?
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My eosinophil count is 6, the upper normal range. Is it normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I took a CBC test a few days back. Is everything normal? My eosinophil count has increased from 3 to 6 and I am worried as the normal range is 1 to 6. Can you please get back to me on this and if it is fine? Absolute is slightly high but within range. Please let me know if everything is a...  Read Full »

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

Query: Hello doctor, My 5 year old daughter is suffering from a cough and mild fever for the last four days. Doctor prescribed with LCF Syrup and Azithral Syrup, but she is still coughing. Today, when she was sleeping, we heard cracking and wheezing sound and difficulty in breathing. Shall I give her Dexon...  Read Full »

How is the cause of tiredness diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old female. I am single. I feel drowsy all the day while working. Sometime, I feel less energetic when compared to other colleagues. Also, I have gotten pain in the knee joint. Can you please suggest the probable medical test or medication I should take? Thank you. ​  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.