ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Nothing seems to cure my stomach flu. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

A week ago, I woke up with an upset stomach, diarrhea, vomiting and rotten egg burps. I suspect it was due to a dairy product that I ate a day earlier. A few hours later, I ate some pasta, and everything started over again with diarrhea, vomiting, and the rotten egg burps. The next day, I started getting hiccups. I went to see a doctor who prescribed Imodium for diarrhea. I have not had loose stools since. He prescribed Motilium for the vomiting which did not work though. I can barely keep anything down even with the medicine. I spent two days drinking only water. To this day I am still getting these hiccups, and I must say it is discomforting.

Yesterday, I started having very little of clear broth soup which I am managing to keep down. I do not feel hungry, but I just want to eat. I do not feel nausea, just real discomfort when the hiccups come by, which is almost every hour. It is even disrupting my sleep. I should mention that I lost around 6 kg since the first episode. I also feel a lot of heartburn during the hiccups. The doctor ordered that I get my blood tested, along with an ultrasound. I am attaching both the reports here. I need a second opinion on what is going on, how long it might last, and what treatments I should be taking.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and they are within normal limits.

  • Your description fits into acute gastroenteritis, that is, a stomach infection.
  • My recommendations would be the following:
  1. A combination of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole antibiotics to kill the infection.
  2. A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone to calm your stomach, and help you with acidity and burps.
  3. Ondansetron 4 mg twice daily for vomiting.
  • Take these medications under the guidance of your doctor. I am sure your tummy flu will be fine within three days.
  • It is important now that we rule out jaundice.
  • So, I need to know if you are having a yellowish discoloration of the eyes and the urine.

Revert with more information to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your help. I did have black stools back when I had diarrhea. As for the urine, it is normal and there is no yellowness in my eyes. I will check our local pharmacies for the medicines, but any advice on when I should take each of these medicines? What is the recommended diet I am supposed to be on for the next few days?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is great. Then you probably do not have jaundice.

  • I suggest you consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and start taking the following medicines:
  • Oflox Oz (a combination of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) is to be taken twice daily after food.
  • Pantop DSR (a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone) should be taken daily on an empty stomach.
  • Tab Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 mg can be taken at any time.
  • You should take a soft, and bland diet. Avoid milk and dairy products as well as spicy and oily food for a few days.

If you have any further queries, please ask me.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?

A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days ...   Read full


In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

.. gone through your question and I understand your concerns but yes Pantoprazole allergy is a permanent condition that you will need to report to any doctor you visit before prescribing medications. Also, this allergy is nothing to worry about as l...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
