ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The lymph node on my neck is swollen, and I have diarrhea and headaches. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I recently noticed that the lymph node on the left side of my neck began to swell, and there is pain for the past two days, and it has not subsided. I also have chronic diarrhea for almost two days with a mild headache, night sweats, and congestion. Could this be a sign of flu or illness? Should I be worried?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is absolutely nothing that you need to worry about. Diarrhea with headache and congestion could be due to acute viral gastroenteritis. There could be an anaerobic infection as well. I suggest the following treatment plan:

  1. Tablet Metrogyl 400 mg (Metronidazole) eighth hourly for next one week.
  2. Capsule Pan-D (Pantoprazole) (or equivalent) one tablet in the morning and evening 30 mins before food for the next 10 days.
  3. Have a soft diet. Avoid junk, oily, cold food, or beverages.
  4. Avoid smoking and alcohol.
  5. Keep drinking boiled warm water every two hours during the day.
  6. You can also consider taking a probiotic once in the morning and evening.
  7. Saltwater gargling 8 to 10 times a day for one week.

The lymph node in the neck could be due to reactionary hypertrophy to the current viremia and infection. Your symptoms should come down in a week, failing which it is always adviced to get yourself examined by a physician.

I hope I have answered your query in detail. If there is anything more that you need to know, please do let me know, and I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Warm regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. the passing of watery stools after taking antibiotics. It results from infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens .. ...   Read full

I have sore abdomen below the sternum and belly button. Is it gastroenteritis?

Hello doctor,I am 19, exercise regularly and eat healthy, yet my blood pressure is always very high at the doctor. He says this is only because of my anxiety disorder. It has been as high as 168/110 before. He did a physical and CBC, thyroid, glucose...   Read full

Are my symptoms after effects of viral gastroenteritis?

Hello doctor,I am 19, exercise regularly and eat healthy, yet my blood pressure is always very high at the doctor. He says this is only because of my anxiety disorder. It has been as high as 168/110 before. He did a physical and CBC, thyroid, glucose...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
