Q. Why do I feel a bubbling sensation in my chest while sitting or lying down?

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gastrointestinal Abnormality or Arrhythmias? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Why do I feel a bubbling sensation in my chest while sitting or lying down?

Hi doctor,

I am a 32 year old male, I have been to the ER twice in the past two weeks for a bubbling sensation that starts at the base of my sternum and goes up my esophagus, mostly when I am sitting or lying down. On the first visit they did a complete blood workup, EKG, and x-ray, everything was normal. They said it was GI related. I went back to the ER today because I had the same feeling. They took my vitals which were fine, and I had no pain when they pressed my stomach. I was prescribed Omeprazole 40 mg twice daily and Citalopram 20 mg once daily. Two weeks ago, when I was monitoring my neck pulse, I could not feel the pulse when I had the bubbling sensation. Once the feeling is gone, I can feel my pulse again. I am also under medication for anxiety disorder and acid reflux. What is wrong with me?


Related Questions:
How can I treat the pain a little left under my Adam's apple?
ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?
Can implantable cardioverter defibrillator cause AFib?
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Did you have the same feeling during the ECG? Do you have any symptoms like dizziness, upper abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, bloating and burping?
  • The feeling that you are having may be due to acid reflux, but then you would have a burning feeling.
  • There is a possibility of cardiac arrhythmias like atrial fibrillation or intermittent premature ventricular contractions (PVC). If you have symptoms on a daily basis, you should get Holter monitoring done.
  • If all the cardiac tests are normal, then continue with the acid reflux treatment.

Revert back with more details to a cardiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I feel like something stuck in throat. How to get rid of this?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old male who has been experiencing some symptoms related to my voice and throat. For the past few months, my voice has not been as deep as it has always been. If I try to lower it to how it was before, it takes a lot of effort and still does not sound right. I am constantly...  Read Full »
Dr. Alok Rathi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) does cause this something stuck in throat feeling, but more importantly you have stress. Stress does cause GERD and such change in voice which you have. The inability to speak as before is due to stress and this in turn is increas...  Read Full »
 
What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?
Query: Hi doctor,I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Potassium chloride tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal heart b...  Read Full »
 
My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.
Query: Hi doctor, I recently observed that my heart rate (including the resting one) is high. Resting rate is between 75 to 85 beats per minute and an average brisk walking rate is around 115 to 120 beats per minute. When I was unaware, I lived a perfectly normal life with 15 to 16 active hours. However, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding your heart rate, it is fine to have a resting heart rate of 75 to 84 beats per minute. It does not signify any major abnormalities. Exercise, stress, anxiety, smoking, caffeine can certainly lead to pulse rate elevation. So, as you mentioned, your ECG (elec...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment