Q. Suffering from generalized anxiety disorder and low self esteem. Is there any solutions?

Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Generalized Anxiety Disorder or Depression? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from a generalized anxiety disorder since childhood. One of the reasons for it is a physical defect I have, which makes me self-conscious. I got to know very early that something is wrong with me. I have consulted many psychiatrists and tried many medicines. Nothing helps except sleeping. I am now addicted to masturbation. I am unable to concentrate on anything I do. I have consistent negative thoughts. I have low self-esteem. Recently, I completed an MBA and did not get placed due to my issues. I need to build my career soon. It is getting worse. I am losing interest in life.


Related Questions:
I have anxiety disorder and was prescribed with 5mg lorazapam. But this dosage gives poor response. Is it safe to take one more tablet?
Are knee weakness and hand tremors GAD-related?
Kindly suggest medication to use long-term for generalized anxiety disorder.
 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A lot of individuals have generalized anxiety disorder and this often causes significant comorbidity and depression. What kind of physical defect do you have?

Regarding masturbation, it is a safe and healthy habit. It does not affect physical, mental or reproductive health. So, do not worry.

Do take treatment for generalized anxiety and depression. SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) drugs like Fluoxetine or Escitalopram can be used for treatment. Both are activating and will not cause sleepiness or drowsiness.

These drugs are non-addictive and safe to use. For episodes of severe anxiety, Propranolol can be used. So please consult a psychiatrist for evaluation and treatment.

With regular treatment in optimum doses, you will be alright. Take care.


 

Thank you doctor,

Will one of the various shock therapies be suitable for me?

 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Based on your description, I do not think electroconvulsive is necessary. But, a newer technique rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) will be beneficial for you.

The technique is very safe, has no serious side effects and is administered in sessions. This will help in reducing your anxiety and depression.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there a better medication to use long-term for generalized anxiety disorder?
Query: Hello doctor,I have GAD problem for more than two decades. Right now I am using Mirtazapine 15 mg and Rivotril 0.25 on SOS. Is there a better medication for long-term use? Previously I used Fludac 20 mg, Trazodone 25 mg and Buspar 5 mg (three times). After I shifted to Mirtaz. My problem is insuffic...  Read Full »
Dr. Saurav Kumar
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I would like to know how are you feeling now on the medication? I know you are not satisfied that is why you want to take a second opinion but since how long have you shifted on this combination and how much improvement are you experiencing are two most im...  Read Full »
 
My anxiety disorder relapsed after I drank beer. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I have anxiety and panic since five years. My GP had given Nexito forte and Veniz XR 37.5. And, I felt better and asked him to reduce the dosage two years ago. He stopped both and gave Nextio plus from then till date. I felt better. I did not smoke or drink while on treatment. 10 days ...  Read Full »
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems to be an anxiety disorder. You need to avoid the triggering factors that cause the relapse. Be it alcohol or something like smoking, family issues or financial problems. It is better to be on Nexito forte (Escitalopram and Clonazepam) during the episode o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms