HomeAnswersGeneral Practitionergenital herpesPlease suggest treatment for genital herpes.

How to treat genital herpes?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 15, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 17, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have recently contracted genital herpes. I am having an outbreak, which scared me. I have blisters (vesicles) on the penis. I had a blood test done last week and this confirmed it. Please help me.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have thoroughly reviewed your health query and can well establish the sensitivity of issues you have. Thanks for uploading the labs here for reference (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, both HSV-1 and HSV-2 are positive. You also mentioned the lesions on the external genitalia. In these circumstances, you need to remain focused on your health instead of thinking about embarrassment due to people around you. If I was your treating physician, I must have prescribed you with Famciclovir 250 mg three times for 10 days. This drug works against viruses and I suggest starting it as soon as possible to avoid complications and prolonged course of disease. Your physician can help you better for the same. You can also make use of our herpes prescription service online.If you feel pain in the back or on the genital area, you may take Ibuprofen 400 mg by mouth, as needed. Avoid unprotected sexual intercourse as this will transmit the infection to your partner too. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Will the outbreak go away on its own?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I appreciate your continued trust in my healthcare services. Yes, the outbreaks usually go away on its own. But, I suggest antiviral medications, especially if this is the first time of genital herpes. Antiviral medication helps reduce severity of lesions and keep your brain and spinal cord free of germs. I hope this helps. Thankyou and take care. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif
Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

