ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have small red rashes on my glans penis. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have small red rashes on my glans penis. It started as a small blister. When cleaned, it peeled like skin. However, if it is not cleaned, white discharge gets in and around the site. I am not taking any kind of medications.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please revert with an image.

  • It could be balanitis or herpes genitalis. The management can be decided based on the diagnosis.
  • In the case of balanitis, one may apply Miconazole 2 % cream twice a day.
  • Do you have a history of unprotected sexual intercourse?

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. Since I had unprotected sex with my partner, I noticed these red rashes and white discharges.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please provide the following information:
  1. Since how many days do you notice this?
  2. Is this the first episode?
  3. Did you take any medicines previously?
  • Also, kindly send a good quality image.

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. This is the second episode. The previous episode occurred last year. I was then treated with Candid-B as guided by the doctor. Now it has recurred.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • From your description, it can be balanitis. In that case, one may apply DK gel (Miconazole) 2 % twice a day. Please revert with an image so that the oral medications can be prescribed.
  • Also, it is important to treat the partner to prevent recurrence.

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. I have attached the file as requested by you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It looks like herpes genitalis. It is a sexually transmitted disease. Is it associated with pain or itching?
  • Please get a blood test done for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory). It is important since you have a history of unprotected sexual intercourse.
  • Apply T-Bact (Mupirocin) cream twice daily.
  • I suggest taking an oral antiviral medication like tablet Acyclovir 400 mg three times a day after meal for seven days.
  • Also take tablet Rantac (Ranitidine) 150 mg twice a day before meal for seven days.

Please revert after seven days with the reports.

Revert after seven days to a cosmetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

I tested negative for HIV but tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 ... Can herpes cause this ...   Read full

How to treat genital herpes?

Hi doctor, I have recently contracted genital herpes ... You also mentioned the lesions on the external genitalia ...   Read full

Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

Would oral or genital herpes look like this in the mouth ... Thank you doctor, I did engage in oral sex multiple times with someone who has been symptom-free of genital herpes for 10 years ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
