Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are the possible ways to get rid of genital warts?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I believe I am having a few genital warts, for which I tried some home remedies as well as wart freeze away recently. Why there is redness around them? What are the possible ways to get rid of it?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, those are genital warts (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is an STD caused by HPV infection. Surrounding redness is perhaps due to irritation to the home remedies that you have used. If I were the treating doctor, I would suggest either electrocautery or freeze with liquid nitrogen for these warts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Would Imiquimod help?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, 5 % Imiquimod is also an option, but it can also cause irritation and redness, and you would need to give at least four to eight weeks of five times a week. Do applications of Imiquimod in night times. It is a prescription drug.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have little genital warts in my vagina and worried that it could be VPH. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a few and little genital warts in my vagina. I can send you a picture if you want, I am very worried that it could be VPH. Please help me.  Read Full »

Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?

Query: Hello doctor, My question is that if one has sex with a partner who has never had sex before, not using a condom, can he or she still get HIV/HPV or any STDS.  Read Full »

Can you get STD from a handjob?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a sexual experience with a massage worker. I am not sure exactly, but she seemed to kiss or maybe spit on to the top of my penis during a hand job. Later she rubbed her vagina across my penis. I moved away but it is completely possible that the end of my penis touched her vaginal l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
