Q. I have glans discoloration. How to treat that?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 13, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have a circular or oval area of discolored skin on the shaft of my penis, near the base. It started as a small circular area that looked very much like ringworm and now, it is much larger. The area of skin is paler than the rest of my penis and it seems to have some red scaling around the edge of the discoloration. I am using a Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone dipropionate cream.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Is it associated with itching at present? Kindly attach the photos.
  • Please do not use cream containing Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone Dipropionate combination. It is steroid cream and the side effect of using it in the groin area can lead to thinning of the skin and white patch.

Revert back with the photos to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Yes, it is itching some time.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is a fungal infection. But, I still cannot see the white patch (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • If you are not allergic to medications, then I suggest the following antifungals. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  1. Tablet Itraconazole 100 mg twice daily after meal for 10 days.
  2. Apply Lulizol cream (Luliconazole) in the morning and DK gel (Miconazole) at night for a month.

Revert back after a month to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you very much doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Welcome. Please do not hesitate to contact us for further doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full


.. would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflamm...   Read full

What medicine can help itching in the thighs and underarms?

I have taken Terbinafine 250 mg once daily and Luliconazole cream for six weeks ... I suggest you stop using Terbinafine tablet and try Sporanox (Itraconazole) 100 mg capsule ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
