Q. Is it safe to use IV Glutathione to get lighter skin?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had very dark complexion in the past. But after consuming antioxidants like Vitamin C, E, Glutathione and Alpha Lipoic Acid my skin has lightened up about two to three shades. It has been very helpful but I still need to get lighter. Is it safe for me to get IV Glutathione? I have heard it absorbs quickly and gives results within one or two sessions. Other than that what can I do to lighten my skin?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Injectable Glutathione is not FDA approved. Still, it is used by many people to reduce the skin tone by two to three shades.

It is a once-a-week injection for four weeks, then once in two weeks for four weeks. If there is no response after three to four sessions then further treatment should not be taken.

I personally would not advise taking IV Glutathione as the results are not permanent. Skin color changes back to the normal tone after three to six months of stopping treatment.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

Can I get it injected by a dermatologist? Also, can you suggest me other things to lighten my skin? Creams, serums, routine or any supplement?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your dermatologist advises you, then after knowing the chance of risk involved, you can decide.

I suggest using La shield sunscreen in the morning.

Kindly send an image so that other topical medications can be suggested.

Do you have any medical history?

Revert with more information to a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

I consume 1500 mg Glutathione daily followed by 3000 mg Vitamin C. I use Salicylic acid, Vitamin E and Hazel face wash (for my acne). You can see the attachment I sent. I went from Earth 4-5 to Clay 2-3 shade in six months. I use Lumivoid lightening cream at night for my acne spots. I have consumed Isotretinoin in the past for my acne issues. I also use sunscreen daily whether I go out or not. I use Vitamin C serum three times a week.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

If you have achieved results as mentioned previously, then you should have a realistic approach to treatment. Skin lightening with Glutathione is not permanent as I told you before.

Secondly, you should not take oral Glutathione for more than three months. If you want to use it again then there should be gap of two to three months.

I would not advice injectable medications.

1000 mg of Vitamin C per day is sufficient. You can continue with Vitamin C serum.

Golite cream can be applied at bedtime.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Which product is safe for my skin to look lighter?

I would suggest you try: Vitamin C serum - it is a good antioxidant and anti-aging medicine ...   Read full

Is it safe to use IV Glutathione to get lighter skin?

I suggest using La shield sunscreen in the morning ... I also use sunscreen daily whether I go out or not ...   Read full

How can I get constipation cured?

I have seen all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), USG reports, blood reports, serum vitamin D reports ... Vitamin D level is also normal ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
