iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCosmetologyglutathioneIs It Safe To Use Iv Glutathione To Get Lighter Skin?

Is it safe to use IV Glutathione to get lighter skin?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At February 27, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 28, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had very dark complexion in the past. But after consuming antioxidants like Vitamin C, E, Glutathione and Alpha Lipoic Acid my skin has lightened up about two to three shades. It has been very helpful but I still need to get lighter. Is it safe for me to get IV Glutathione? I have heard it absorbs quickly and gives results within one or two sessions. Other than that what can I do to lighten my skin?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Injectable Glutathione is not FDA approved. Still, it is used by many people to reduce the skin tone by two to three shades. It is a once-a-week injection for four weeks, then once in two weeks for four weeks. If there is no response after three to four sessions then further treatment should not be taken. I personally would not advise taking IV Glutathione as the results are not permanent. Skin color changes back to the normal tone after three to six months of stopping treatment.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Can I get it injected by a dermatologist? Also, can you suggest me other things to lighten my skin? Creams, serums, routine or any supplement?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your dermatologist advises you, then after knowing the chance of risk involved, you can decide. I suggest using La shield sunscreen in the morning. Kindly send an image so that other topical medications can be suggested. Do you have any medical history?

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I consume 1500 mg Glutathione daily followed by 3000 mg Vitamin C. I use Salicylic acid, Vitamin E and Hazel face wash (for my acne). You can see the attachment I sent. I went from Earth 4-5 to Clay 2-3 shade in six months. I use Lumivoid lightening cream at night for my acne spots. I have consumed Isotretinoin in the past for my acne issues. I also use sunscreen daily whether I go out or not. I use Vitamin C serum three times a week.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If you have achieved results as mentioned previously, then you should have a realistic approach to treatment. Skin lightening with Glutathione is not permanent as I told you before. Secondly, you should not take oral Glutathione for more than three months. If you want to use it again then there should be gap of two to three months. I would not advice injectable medications. 1000 mg of Vitamin C per day is sufficient. You can continue with Vitamin C serum. Golite cream can be applied at bedtime.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Thakare Sampada Avinash
Dr. Thakare Sampada Avinash

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cosmetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

