Q. Do I need growth hormone therapy? Age 11, weight 33kg, height 134cm, 4 cm/year growth in last 2 years.

Answered by
Dr. Ravikiran M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 14, 2014 and last reviewed on: Nov 27, 2018

Hi doctor,

My son is 11 years, weight 33 kg, height 134 cm, father's height 165 cm, mother's height 155 cm. The increment in height in the last 2 years was 4 cm/year. Does he need growth hormone therapy? What are the investigations needed?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your son's height falls just below the 10th percentile of height for age (WHO standard).

Given that your height (parents' height) is in low to mid normal range compared to the average height of the population at large, your son's height is not lagging behind that far.

His height gain in the previous two years is on the lower side. However, his main height gain will be in the forthcoming years when he enters puberty.

So at this stage, growth hormone therapy is not warranted, unless a recent head injury or a recently developed pituitary gland tumor has put his growth and development at risk.

If he does not have a headache, decreased field of vision or seizure disorder or take steroids for any other illness or have kidney or liver disorder, he can be just observed over the next three to six months.

Maybe you can assess his nutrition intake, activity level and check his serum IGF-1 (Insulin-like Growth Factor-1), serum bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT, serum protein and albumin, hemoglobin, serum creatinine, free T4, TSH and inform me the reports (just to rule out any major disorder).

Revert back with the reports to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to prevent seizure attack?

.. gone through all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your current prescription. You are suffering from primary seizure disorder with a history of febrile seizures in the childhood. Your sleep EEG (electroencephalogram...   Read full

My 15 year old sister has seizures, and her brain activity is abnormal. Please help.

.. read your query and understand your concerns. Regarding seizures, Levipil (Levetiracetam) is a good option for treatment of seizure disorder, and I think your doctor has taken the right decision. Now regarding the behavioral changes that you me...   Read full

What can cause hyperhidrosis?

Acromegaly - Another random blood test for IGF1 (Insulin-like growth factors) rules out this condition in most cases ... Hyperhidrosis or excessive sweating could be due to endocrine or hormone ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
