ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 15 year old sister has seizures, and her brain activity is abnormal. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2017

Hello doctor,

My sister has been having seizures. So, we consulted a doctor, who said she has abnormal brain activity. Her EEG showed abnormal spikes. Currently, she is taking Levipil 1000,  twice a day. What is going on with my sister? No one is explaining anything, and the medication is affecting her behavior too much. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

  • Regarding seizures, Levipil (Levetiracetam) is a good option for treatment of seizure disorder, and I think your doctor has taken the right decision.
  • Now regarding the behavioral changes that you mentioned, I would like to inform you that it could be due to the following factors:
  1. Seizure episodes: Seizure activity is known to cause psychosis in 15 % of affected individuals, and it is possible that if she had poor control of seizures, the disorder itself is leading to behavioral change.
  2. Levipil: In a few patients, who are prescribed Levipil, develop some behavioral changes. This reason is possible if there is a clear temporal relationship between the start of Levipil and development of behavioral symptoms.

I hope this answers you. If you have more questions, feel free to write back to me. Please do not forget to mention the symptoms of the patient along with the description of the behavioral change, which will help us in pinpointing the probable cause. Thanks again.

Revert with more information to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the quick reply. I am just a student, and I only understand a little about what she is going through. Please explain the consequences of her present condition. How is the medication helping her? One of the reasons behind her behavior is that she thinks her condition cannot be treated. She is only 15 years old, and she is too young to think about all this. Please explain the general condition of people going through such conditions.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for reverting.

  • First of all, I would like to inform you that a person with epilepsy (seizure disorder) has a risk to her life if not treated well. They may develop a serious form of seizure disorder called status epilepticus. Also, they may fall anywhere including road, water, fire when they lose consciousness due to seizure episode leading to serious injury or death.
  • Besides, if the seizure is not treated well, it may lead to various forms of psychosis called as organic psychosis, which is again a serious disorder.
  • Seizure affects the intelligence of such patients, which leads to poor performance in life. There is a risk of physical illnesses, if not treated well and the list goes on.
  • I mean to say that, it is important to continue treatment, as they are helping her in maintaining her life.
  • Regarding her attitude that she cannot be cured may have resulted from depression. As mentioned above, many patients have serious psychiatric illness resulting in abnormal thinking pattern. It is important to have proper counseling, as it needs lots of efforts to continue medication on a daily basis.

I hope this answers you further. Thanks and regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

my daughter who is 15 has a clammy forehead and stomach pains last 2 days?   Read full

I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.

my daughter who is 15 has a clammy forehead and stomach pains last 2 days?   Read full

Are Absence Seizures Absolutely Risky?

A seizure is caused by a brief period of abnormal electrical activity (electrical impulses) in a person's brain ... An absence seizure has a generalized onset, meaning, it starts on both sides ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
