iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyhair lossDo I need steroid injection for a bald patch on the beard?

Can I take steroid injection for a bald patch on the beard?

Can I take steroid injection for a bald patch on the beard?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 28, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a bald patch on the beard for the past three weeks. I am suspecting alopecia. I have uploaded the photo. Please help me.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your concern is alopecia areata, which is an autoimmune entity. I suggest you try Tacroz forte (Tacrolimus) twice daily on the patch. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with their consent.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to take steroid injection? Or is Tacroz forte enough?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you start Tacroz forte during bedtime and Momate (Mometasone) 0.1 % in the morning for 30 days. It is a mid-potent steroid cream. If there is no visible hair growth within a month, then you can plan for an intralesional steroid injection.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. G. S. S. Sandeep
Dr. G. S. S. Sandeep

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hair losssteroids

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

