ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I get persistent headache which subsides with painkillers. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 22, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 33-year-old female. I have a mild continuous headache on either side of my head, and it goes away with painkillers. I do not feel pain and spasm in the neck and no giddiness. No diabetes, and I am not on any medications. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, your headache seems to be not related to the usual medical causes.

I would suggest a few things:

1. Get your eyes checked. I think you are sitting too much in front of the computer, which causes headaches due to the radiations, even if it is minimal.

2. Take up some neck exercises regularly.

3. Reduce stress.

4. Medications and investigation. Get an x-ray cervical spine AP, lateral done. Start on tablet Ultracet (Tramadol) two times daily for five to seven days and tablet Ciplar LA (Propranolol) 20 mg once daily.

Please get back to me when you have finished the course or have got an investigation done. I would also suggest that it is best to get a full examination done to evaluate the reason clinically. You can visit an excellent local doctor for the same.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?

.. of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If ...   Read full

Worst Headache Ever? It Could be Brain Aneurysm!!

.. is a potentially fatal condition that needs emergency care. This article helps you understand this condition and educates you regarding your treatment options .. ...   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
