ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have been suffering from constant headache for over five years. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Prakashkumar P Bhatt
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jul 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been suffering from a constant headache for over five years. An MRI done roughly 2 to 3 years ago showed pineal cysts but the report stated they were of no significance. Since then further investigations have been done to find the cause of my headaches. A neurologist I was seeing ordered an MRV and it showed significant stenosis in the left transverse sinus.

I had a lumbar puncture done and my initial opening pressure was 21 but went down to 19 after a little while. This procedure was done last year, back then I had the majority of my headache in the frontal lobe with symptoms such as vertigo, tinnitus and visual disturbances. Roughly six months ago, I started developing pain in the back of my head on the left side. This pain is absolutely excruciating and goes from the base of my skull up into my head.

My quality of life is severely deteriorating due to being in so much pain constantly. I wake up in pain and I go to sleep in pain. I have been prescribed numerous medications from different neurologists over the years and nothing is working. I am currently taking 1000 mg of Sodium Valproate daily. It is taking a slight edge off the pain in the front of my head but it is doing absolutely nothing to help with the back of my head on the left side. I am getting desperate in trying to get relief. Any help if possible would be very much appreciated.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am fine. Through your case summary, you are suffering from persistent daily headache which is disabling your daily activities. You were completely evaluated for your headache initially where MRV showed left transverse sinus stenosis 2 to 3 years ago. CFS pressure was 21 and then 19 one year ago. And you are already on multiple medications for headache (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Now my suggestion is that please go for new MRI brain with MRV imaging to look for recanalization of left transverse sinus and to look for pineal cyst size. There is possibility of one new entity for headache is medication overuse headache if you are taking self-medication like NSAIDs or Acetaminophen. I wants to see your ESR, CRP reports.

Option of treatment in your case:

1. Onabotulinim A toxin injection for symptomatic relief.

2. Trial of occipital nerve block as more on left side back of head.

3. Last but best and newly approved drug by FDA is Erenumab (Aimovig) 70 mg once monthly injection.

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your response. My main question now is do you think the stenosis is causing my pain? Can venous stenosis cause intense pain? If the opening pressure is still average can I look into getting a stent just to relieve the pain if it is still narrowed?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your CSF opening pressure is high, I will suggest you go for CSF manual drainage 25 to 30 ml of CSF daily for three days and if your headache is fading away, then you will definitely be benefited with stenting otherwise stent is not an option.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is an arachnoid cyst?

How did my friend get this cyst in the brain ... Arachnoid cyst is CSF (cerebrospinal fluid) filled cyst within the brain, which is usually asymptomatic ...   Read full

I have been suffering from constant headache for over five years. Why?

.. fine. Through your case summary, you are suffering from persistent daily headache which is disabling your daily activities. You were completely evaluated for your headache initially where MRV showed left transverse sinus stenosis 2 to 3 years ago....   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
