Login      Sign Up
 

Q. My father has severe headaches and nausea. I want a second opinion on his MRI of brain.


 

Hi doctor,

My father is 70 years old, and he had severe headaches and nausea a few weeks ago, so the doctor ordered an MRI brain.  Based on the results, he is taking some medications and is doing well. I want a second opinion, just to be sure that there are no other issues. I am attaching his brain scan results. He had an open heart surgery 11 years ago, to remove some blocks.


Related Questions:
Am I feeling nervous and tired because of smoking?
I have hyperreflexia. Can this be neurological?
A 26 month old stopped talking all of a sudden. What could her condition be?
 

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
MBBS., MCH NEUROSURGERY
Neuro Surgery, Neurology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) with diligence and would like you to know, that I am here to help you.

  • There is intermitted narrowing of the right vertebral artery.
  • Can you please specify what drugs are being taken by him at present?

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Revert with more information to a neuro surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon

 

Hello doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply. The list of medicines given by the neurologist are tablet Plagerine 75,  Esomac 40, and Damina plus. And he has been taking Metolar 25 mg, Amlopress L 5, NO CVD 10 mg, Vasovin XL 2.5, Glicton M 80, Pzone 15 mg, Vogliwal 0.2 mg, and Ecosprin 75 mg, for cardiac problem and diabetes. Ecosprin was replaced with tablet Plagerine by the neurologist.

 

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
MBBS., MCH NEUROSURGERY
Neuro Surgery, Neurology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the detailed information. This was very helpful in ascertaining the facts. 

  • There is no active neurosurgical intervention needed at present, except for these drugs.
  • Please be assured that your father is getting proper medicines.

For more information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Please help us out with the reason for my dad's headache.
Query: Hi doctor, My father is 67 years old. He had a habit of consuming alcohol and tobacco. For the past three years, he has a headache that starts at any point of time. He also had a bit of memory loss and malfunctioning of ears and eyes. So, we had a CT scan of his brain done. Some medications were s...  Read Full »
Dr. Rajyaguru
Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father's CT scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) describes two things as follows. Loss of blood supply in small areas of the brain. This will not cause any problem to him. But, the underlying problem of narrow neck vessels or hyperlipidemia ...  Read Full »
 
A 26 month old stopped talking all of a sudden. What could her condition be?
Query: Hello doctor,A 26 month old girl stopped talking at 19 months and started showing less response and a medical assessment was done and termed the child as differently abled. Some home therapies were done and the child was then allowed to interact with more people and now she showed drastic improvemen...  Read Full »
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please get an MRI brain done with a repeat EEG to rule out any anomalies in the brain and its functioning. From your history, this seems more like a psychological issue rather than anything else, very important clues being that the child was apparently alright and h...  Read Full »
 
I have hyperreflexia. Can this be neurological?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 37 years old. Three years ago I had spine surgery for herniated disc L5-S1. After the surgery strange symptoms began. Four hours after surgery when I tried to sleep I got myoclonic jerks. Then I had problem with ligaments. My ligaments started to stretch so easily that I began ...  Read Full »
Dr. Lalit Bansal
Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With MRI brain, spine, EMG (electromyography) and genetic workup being normal, it seems unlikely to be neurological. One think to look at would be what anesthetic agents or medicine you received during your surgery. If it has any long term such side effects then please p...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From