Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My headache persists even after pituitary tumor surgery. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

My son had granules of the pituitary gland, and it was removed through the nose by surgery around a month ago. Now, he is getting an occasional headache when he goes out in the sun and when meals delayed. He has a history of a severe headache, and it has not improved with the drugs of a migraine.

So, MRI was done, and a pituitary tumor was identified. It was a granuloma as detected by the pathology report. & off. Now, he is on Hydrocortisone 5 mg mane, Vespar 10 mg nocte, Thyroxine 100 ug mane and KCL one tablet twice daily. What should we do now?

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Although headaches are common after pituitary gland tumor, the presence of on and off headaches after one month of surgery indicates more possibility of continuing migraine rather than surgery. This is evidenced by triggering of headaches following sun exposure and delay in meals.

Above all the positive history, migraine for years indicates that a migraine is continuing and pituitary adenoma was just a coincidental finding which was revealed on MRI scan.

Regarding management of a migraine, I feel the same treatment which was effective in the past for migraines should be continued. In case no such progress achieved till date, then we need to look for alternative options to control migraine headaches.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can a migraine and a tension-type headache coexist?
My migraine has been getting worse of late. What should I do?
My headache persists even after pituitary tumor surgery. What to do?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am suffering from one side headache. How do i find headache specialist?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from one side headache since last 10 years. I was diagnosed with paranasal sinuses. I am taking medicines for sinus problem and a few periods for migraine. But no results found. Please guide me. Which department should I consult and get treated?  Read Full »

I am experiencing headaches due to light sensitivity. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old female. For the past three months, I have been experiencing daily headaches, intermittent dizziness and vertigo, tinnitus and light sensitivity. I have received a diagnosis of a vestibular migraine and my neurologist reports down beating nystagmus while using Frenzel go...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
