Q. What are the chances of developing a heart attack in a GAD patient?

Answered by Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Heart Attack or Generalized Anxiety Disorder? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello,

I am a 28-year-old female. I always worried about her heart. I have GAD specifically focus on health anxiety and often experience heart attack symptoms so much so that I have gone to my doctor and the ER many times (always to be cleared). I continue to worry whenever the symptoms come back. I have been cleared so many times, but still, fear that something could go wrong or something might have been missed. Is there a chance that I could develop a risk of a heart attack without making any major changes?


Related Questions:
Kindly suggest medication to use long-term for generalized anxiety disorder.
Chest Pain in Heart Attack
Atypical Symptoms of Heart Attack
 

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
MBBS., FCPS PG CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A heart attack usually occurs in those with risk factors for ischemic heart disease such as high BP, high sugar, high cholesterol, family history of a heart attack in young age, etc. Your tests are normal thats good. To estimate the lifetime risk of development of atherosclerotic diseases such as stroke and heart attack, have a fasting lipid profile done and send to me.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there a better medication to use long-term for generalized anxiety disorder?
Query: Hello doctor,I have GAD problem for more than two decades. Right now I am using Mirtazapine 15 mg and Rivotril 0.25 on SOS. Is there a better medication for long-term use? Previously I used Fludac 20 mg, Trazodone 25 mg and Buspar 5 mg (three times). After I shifted to Mirtaz. My problem is insuffic...  Read Full »
Dr. Saurav Kumar
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I would like to know how are you feeling now on the medication? I know you are not satisfied that is why you want to take a second opinion but since how long have you shifted on this combination and how much improvement are you experiencing are two most im...  Read Full »
 
What are the symptoms of anxiety?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 years old. Last month, I was experiencing some ringing sounds in my ears, with dizziness. It triggered my health anxiety. I convinced myself that I have MS. Now after a month, my dizziness is gone. But I have new symptoms like joints making crackling sounds (especially in my hips...  Read Full »
Dr. Koushik Mukherjee
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from generalized anxiety disorder. Your joint symptoms may occur due to vitamin D deficiency. I suggest you do a blood vitamin D level and a complete blood count. Multiple sclerosis does not happen with joint symptoms. It is a disease though commonly s...  Read Full »
 
Are knee weakness and hand tremors GAD-related?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old male in good health.My knees feel stiff and weak when walking. It also happens on my finger joints. Also, I sweat a lot and my hands start shaking (fine tremor) with light activity. I do have a generalized anxiety disorder. Are my symptoms GAD-related? This started ...  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello doctor, Welcome to icliniq.com. Generalized anxiety disorder is one possibility, but also we have to exclude other organic causes like for example hyperthyroid disease (by testing TSH, T3, and T4). If you have performed any blood tests please send a copy of them. One thing that differentiat...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From