ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have skin allergy for the past two to three days. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Radela Yvonne Cortes
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: Dec 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have skin allergy for the past two to three days. What is the proper remedy for this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need more data. Is this itchy or painful? Do you have allergies before? The pictures you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are reddish with some blisters and affect your body's right side. If this is painful, this looks like it is herpes zoster and not an allergy. This is caused by the same virus causing chickenpox. Treatment is by taking an antiviral drug called Acyclovir 800 mg a day for one week.

However, I am not sure if you can buy this over the counter. Herpes zoster is usually self-limiting. In other words, your immune system can fight it, but it might take quite some time and might be painful. So you can also buy over-the-counter pain relievers like Paracetamol or Mefenamic acid if you do not have an allergy to these drugs. If it is itchy, you can take any antihistamine like Loratadine 10 mg or Cetirizine 10 mg once a day for one week.

Thank you doctor,

It is painful. I will get some antivirals.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I hope you can buy it over the counter.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have blisters on my penis after masturbating without a lubricant. What is the treatment?

There are a few conditions which cause painful blisters even without a sexual contact, like genital herpes, primary syphilis, impetigo among others ...   Read full

For which infection is Zovirax suggested?

Zovirax (Acyclovir) is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines ...   Read full

I have herpes zoster. Should I consult a dermatologist or a general physician?

.. is a dermatology condition. It is a viral reactivation. It has to be treated as soon as possible to prevent the postherpetic neuralgia (residual pain). It is the varicella virus, not related to diet. You can continue taking your regular diet with ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
